GGR program at the APS April meeting in Dallas

Jorge Pullin, Louisiana State University pullin-at-lsu.edu
We have an exciting GGR related program at the upcoming APS April meeting in Dallas, Texas, April 22-25 2006. Early registration deadline is February 24. Our chair elect, Éanna Flanagan did a remarkable job putting this program together.

0. Plenary talk on LIGO Speaker: Gabriela González

I. Ground-based Gravitational Wave Detection (Saturday, April 22, 1:30pm)
Chair: Benjamin Owen (joint with Topical Group on Precision Measurements)
Mike Zucker -- Status of LIGO
Patrick Brady -- Results from LIGO observations I
Patrick Sutton -- Results from LIGO observations II

II. Experimental Tests of General Relativity (Saturday, April 22, 3:30pm)
Chair: Marc Favata
John Anderson -- Anomalous Acceleration of Pioneer 10 and 11
Slava Turyshev -- Science, Technology and Mission Design for the Laser Astrometric Test of Relativity
Eric Adelberger -- Tests of the gravitational inverse-square law at the dark-energy length scale

III. Theories of Gravity, Dark Energy and Cosmology (Sunday, April 23, 10:30am)
Chair: Sean Carroll (joint with Division of Particles and Fields)
Shamit Kachru -- String Theory and Cosmology
Nima Arkani-Hamed -- Implications of the Accelerating Universe for Fundamental Physics
Roman Scoccimarro -- Differentiating between Modified Gravity and Dark Energy

IV. Precision Cosmology (Sunday, April 23, 1:15pm)
Chair: John Beacom (joint with Division of Astrophysics)
Lyman Page -- Recent Results from WMAP
Josh Frieman -- Probing Dark Energy with Galaxy Clusters
Daniel Eisenstein -- Acoustic Oscillations in Galaxy Large-Scale Structure

V. Advances in Numerical Relativity (Sunday, April 23, 3:15pm)
Chair: Deirdre Shoemaker (joint with Division of Computational Physics)
Frans Pretorius -- Simulations of Binary Black Hole Mergers
Larry Kidder -- Numerical Simulation of Binary Black Holes
Thomas Baumgarte -- Neutron Stars in Compact Binaries
David Garfinkle -- Numerical simulations of generic singularities

VI. Gravitational Wave Sources and Phenomenology (Monday, April 24, 10:45am)
Chair: Gabriela González (joint with Division of Astrophysics)
Curt Cutler -- Overview of LISA Science
Alessandra Buonanno -- Source-modeling, detection and science of gravitational waves from compact binaries
Coleman Miller -- Gravitational Radiation from Intermediate-Mass Black Holes

VII. Heineman prize session (Tuesday, April 25, 10:45am)
Chair: Pierre Sikivie (joint with Division of Particles and Fields)
Citation: "For constructing supergravity, the first supersymmetric extension of Einstein's theory of general relativity, and for their central role in its subsequent development."
Sergio Ferrara -- Current topics in the theory of supergravity
Daniel Freedman -- Supergravity and the AdS/CFT Correspondence
P. van Nieuwenhuizen -- Supergravity

VIII. Focus session on Numerical Relativity
Lead Speaker: Greg Cook -- Status of Initial Data for Binary Black Hole Collisions

IX. Focus session on Space-Based Gravitational Wave Detection
Lead Speaker: Neil Cornish -- The LISA Observatory: Preparing for a bountiful harvest

X. Focus session on Recent Results in Quantum Gravity
Lead Speaker: Lee Smolin -- Physical predictions from loop quantum gravity


Jorge Pullin 2006-02-28